Ingredients

What goes into CC Organics products?  You mean, other than love, unicorn sparkles, and fairy dust?  Below are the ingredients with a little information about why they are so amazing and they were specifically chosen to be part of CC Organics Body Care products.
100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed Marula Oil:
Marula oil is one of Africas greatest skin care oils.  It is rich in antioxidants and oleic acids, both the essential components for the maintenance of healthy skin.  It absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissue, reduces redness, reduces trans-epidermal water loss and increases smoothness of the skin.  
 
Organic Raw Triple Filtered Beeswax:
Beeswax is produced naturally by honey worker bees in bee hives and is really good for the skin and the hair! 
Benefits for skin:
Beeswax contains Vitamin A and provides long-term moisturizing, actually locking moisture into the skin 

Benefits of Beeswax for your Hair

Beeswax not only moisturizes and smoothes down hair, it also keeps moisture from getting out of the hair. Beeswax is also used to naturally stimulate hair growth. 

Healing Properties of Beeswax for Skin & Allergies, Irritation:

Besides offering your skin a natural moisture and glow, the anti-allergenic and anti-inflammatory properties of beeswax can actually soothe easily irritated skin, making it one of the best skin care ingredients for those who suffer from allergies or other skin problems like rosacea or eczema. 

Along with being a good alternative skin care ingredient for those with allergies, the anti-germicidal properties of beeswax have been found to help heal minor skin cuts, abrasions, scrapes and wounds. Beeswax also acts as a layer of protection when applied to the skin, protecting the skin from environmental irritants and even the weather.
 
All Natural Witch Hazel:
Witch hazel is a topical astringent derived from the bark and leaves of Hamamelis virginiana, the common or North American witch-hazel shrub.  High concentrations of tannins in witch hazel make it an excellent astringent which means it has the ability to remove excess oil from skin and shrink down pores.  Health-wise, those who are exposed to lots of environmental pollutants may apply witch hazel to the face in order to reduce the amount of contaminants that enter pores and, consequently, the amount and severity of blemishes.  Also, because astringents remove excess oil, regular use of witch hazel may further prevent blemishes, especially black heads which result from dried sebum build-up in pores.  Witch hazel can be used to ease pain and itching from bug bites and stings, including aiding in the prevention of bites.
100% Organic Raw Unrefined Shea Butter:

Today Shea Butter is well known as a great ingredient for treating the driest of skin with the worst skin conditions. This is very important since our skin is something that we must take care of as we age because it is essential to living a healthy and comfortable life. Shea butter is rich in Vitamin A, E and Fatty Acids! Shea butter seeps deep down into your skin to moisturize you through and through! You are left with skin that looks youthful and is super soft to the touch.

Use Shea Butter For:
- Itchy Scalp
- Dry/Brittle Hair
- Eczema
- Hives
- Psoriasis
- Dry Skin
- Acne
- Cracked Heels
- Skin Rashes & Irritations
- Wrinkles

If you suffer from an itchy scalp and/or dry and brittle hair Shea Butter is also an amazing hair rejuvenation substance. It goes deep into your roots to nourish your scalp and hair. Your dry scalp and dandruff days will be over. Your hair will be fuller, thicker, and stronger from root to ends. Shea Butter is a substance that is made to undo the damage of heat and friction. 

 
100% Organic Raw Unrefined Mango Butter:
Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you use this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use.
 
100% Organic Raw Unrefined Cocoa Butter:
Made in Ecuador from the cocoa bean, cocoa butter has a high concentration of anti-oxidants and has been used for centuries as an ultimate moisturizer, keeping skin soft and handling everyday skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, stretch marks, scars and dry skin. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture protecting your face and lips from dry skin often caused by severe cold weather.
 
100% Organic Raw Unrefined Avocado Butter:
Avocado Butter is an ivory, creamy and soft butter that has excellent penetrating properties. It comes to us from the fruit of the Avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows in sub-tropical regions throughout the world. The Avacado Butter is created from avocado fruit oil through a unique hydrogenation process which yields a soft, yellow butter with mild odor. 
Avocado Butter has a natural resistance against ultraviolet rays, which makes it a great natural sunscreen. It has great melting properties, which allow every bit of it to seep into the skin, providing excellent skin care. It is rich with Vitamins A, B, G and E, which makes it a great moisturizer for dry and damaged skin. It spreads well, which makes it an ideal massage butter or body balm.
 
100% Organic Raw Unrefined Kokum Butter:
Have you met Kokum Butter? Garcinia Indica Seed Butter is a fat obtained from the seeds of Garcinia indica; the fruit of a tree grown in India. The seeds are sun dried to make kokum butter. The outer black shells of the seeds are peeled and the inner white colored seeds are chopped and ground into fine paste. Then they are cooked and dried to get the butter.  Practitioners of ancient Ayurveda medicine use kokum butter to reduce deterioration and maintain elasticity of the skin, to treat sores, prevent infection and so on... Kokum Butter is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. 
It is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues. Kokum Butter also contains antioxidant vitamin E. Kokum Butter is a non-comodegenic (non pore-clogging) material that aids quick absorption and adds a premium texture to your cream emulsions. Kokum Butter helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells and supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. It has been used traditionally in India to soften skin and restore elasticity and as a balm for dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as: • Helps prevent dry skin and wrinkles • Helps regenerate skin cells
 
100% Organic Raw Unrefined Coconut Oil:

Coconut oil is an excellent massage oil that acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skin, including dry skin. Unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin from the application of coconut oil. Therefore, it is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays the appearance of wrinkles and sagging of skin, which normally accompany aging.

It helps in preventing degenerative diseases like premature aging due to its well-known antioxidant properties. It also helps in treating various skin problems, including psoriasisdermatitiseczema and other skin infections. For that exact reason, coconut oil forms the base ingredient of various body care products like soaps, lotions, and creams that are used for skin care.

Hair care: Coconut oil helps in healthy growth of hair and gives your hair a shiny quality. It is also highly effective in reducing protein loss, which can lead to various unattractive or unhealthy qualities in your hair.

Dental care: Calcium is an important component of our teeth. Since coconut oil facilitates absorption of calcium by the body, it helps in developing strong teeth. It also stops tooth decay. Recent research suggests that coconut oil is benef icial in reducing plaque formation and plaque induced gingivitis.